All posts by Sailing Director

How Scoring Works – Appendix A Demystified

The Racing Rules of Sailing (RRS) contains a suggested mechanism for scoring at regattas, detailed in Appendix A of the rules.  A regatta doesn’t have to use this mechanism (the Sailing Instructions, or SIs, for the regatta will describe the scoring system) but Appendix A is a popular choice.  This article describes how Appendix A works, and talks about the changes to Appendix A that KSC uses for our weekly race series.

The Basics

In simple terms, you get one point for being first, two points for being second, etc (Rule A4.1).  At the end of the regatta, the boat with the fewest points wins (like golf) (Rule A2.1).

Sounds simple, right?

The devil is, of course, in the details.  What happens if a boat doesn’t race?  What if a person crews for one boat one race, and a different boat the next?  How do “dropped races” work, that kind of thing.

Breaking the Rules

Generally speaking, a boat that breaks a rule (or doesn’t race) is scored as if it finished “last place plus one”.  If there are 10 boats in the regatta, you’d normally expect the scores to be 1 point (for the first place boat) to 10 points (for the last place boat).  If only 8 of the 10 boats participated in the race, they would score 1 to 8 points, and the two boats who did not race are scored 11 points each.

Boats might not race for a number of reasons — maybe the didn’t show up for the race, they were unable start the race in time, they were over the start line early (and didn’t rectify the issue), they had problems and had to leave the race, etc.  Under Appendix A, these situations are generally treated equally (by awarding “last place plus one”).

The other situation where a boat will be scored as “last place plus one” is if the boat is disqualified.  This typically occurs when a boat breaks a rule (maybe it caused a collision when the other boat had right-of-way).  A boat can exonerate itself by doing penalty turns (usually two 360 degree turns) as soon as it is able to safely do so.  If a boat doesn’t do its turns, it may be disqualified and awarded “last place plus one”.

There are other conditions which could cause a change to a score.  The judge could decide to award someone a score based on where they would have likely finished if a boat were interfered with, or a boat may be penalized a certain number of points for some types of infractions.  Generally speaking these cases are quite rare, but you should know that they do exist.

Some common “scores” which you’ll see on a scoring sheet:

Code Meaning
DNC Did not come to the starting area (didn’t show up for the race)
OCS On course side (you crossed the start line early)
DNS Did not start the race in time (other than DNC or OCS)
RET Retired (you started the race, but headed back to port before finishing)
DNF Did not finish the race in time (but were still trying)
DSQ Disqualified (broke a rule and didn’t do your turns)
BFD Black flagged (started early when black flag was up)
UFD U-flagged (started early when U flag was up)

 

Dropped Scores

Everyone has a bad race now and then.  Furthermore, maybe there was a tough situation and you got disqualified for breaking a rule one race.  This might not make a big difference in a regatta with only a few boats, but in a big regatta with 50+ boats, then having one bad score can completely kill your chances of placing well.

Enter “dropped scores”.  This lets you ignore your worst scores from the regatta.  Appendix A allows you to ignore your worst score in the series (Rule A2.1), although it is more typical for the SIs to specify a number of scores to exclude based on the number of races sailed.  This might be worded something like “excluding her worst score when 5 – 11 races are scored, or her two worst scores when 12 or more races are scored”.

In regattas, one dropped score per five or six races is typical, whereas weekly race series often allow for more dropped scores.

Boats and people

One final thing to note about Appendix A (and the RRS in general) is that they talk about a boat as the entity participating.  In other words, the people on the boat don’t matter, it’s the boat that races.  Let’s say you have an Albacore with sail number 8034.  The Albacore’s place will be scored in each race regardless of who is skipper, who is crew, etc.  At the end of the regatta, it’s the score that “Albacore 8034” has which determines it’s position.  For most regattas, this is fine — the boat will typically be skippered and crewed by the same people for every race.

Kanata Sailing Club Races – Changes from Appendix A

KSC took the Appendix A rules, and makes a few adjustments to suit our needs.  The first big one is that we score people, and not boats.  At KSC race nights, where we have people constantly changing boats from one week to the next, scoring a boat doesn’t really work.  Our solution is to have every sailor pretend to be a boat (as far as scoring is concerned), and we score each sailor as if they finished in the place their boat did.

Let’s say that Alice, Bob, Charlie, and David are racing.  Bob is crewing for Charlie.  In the first race, Alice finishes first, Bob and Charlie second, and David third.  Alice gets one point, Bob and Charlie each get two points, and David gets three.  In the next race, David wins, followed by Alice, and finally Bob/Charlie.  David gets one point, Alice two, Bob/Charlie three.  The total score at the end of the second race is: Alice (3 points), David (4 points), Bob (5 points), Charlie (5 Points).  Scoring can continue from there the next week even if Bob and Charlie sail in different boats, or Alice/David sail together, etc.

The second change we make is that we allow for a lot of dropped scores.  We might be changing the ratio in the future, but as of 2016 we allowed for 1 dropped score for every 4 races scored.  This means that if you miss a week you’re not overly penalized.  But it also means that you do have to show up for a few weeks and score consistently well during those weeks to win the series.

Unlike a regatta, we don’t know how many people will show up over the course of the series.  On a good night we might have 10 boats racing (maybe 3-4 Lasers, 3-4 Albacores, a Byte, maybe a 29er or Hobie Cat, etc).  Basically, we figured that we probably won’t have 15 boats.  We chose the number 15 as a the score for people who don’t show up (“DNC” or “Did not come to starting area”) so people who don’t show up get an automatic “15th place”.

A final change we made is that we thought it would be better to reward those who made an effort to race above those who didn’t show up.  Boats who are disqualified, do not start in time, forced to retire, etc are awarded points greater than the 15 points those who didn’t start. In the following table, the number of points “n” indicates the number of points for the last boat who finished the race normally.  Note that even if we do have an abnormally huge number of boats racing, your score will not be higher than 15.

Code Points Meaning
DNC 15 Did not come to starting area (no show)
OCF n+1 On course finish
DNF n+2 Did not finish race
RET n+2 Retired (started race, but left to go back to club)
DSQ n+3 Disqualified (ex. broke rule and did not do turns)
DNS n+3 Did not start (is on the water, but didn’t cross start line in time)

2016 KSC Open Regatta

D2C_2480

It’s that time of the year again, Labour Day is approaching and (with it) the KSC Open Regatta!  Come one, come all to our club and test your skill against some of the Ottawa area’s best racers.

Albacore and Laser sailors can expect a great 2-day event with lots of fun and great people.  We are pleased to announce that this year’s prizes are beautiful beer mugs with club and class logos etched in (mug for first place Laser, and a mug each for skipper and crew of first place Albacore).

As always, sailors of other classes of boats are welcome to participate in fine racing (however will be ineligible for prizes).

A change over previous years is that a light lunch will be provided on the water for all participants who register before Saturday August 27!  So sign up now!

Details:

Date: Sept 3-4, 2016 (Sat/Sun Labour-day weekend)

Entry fee: Single-handed $25, Double-handed $35 (discount for classes with no prizes)

Notice of Race

Sailing Instructions

Race night report, Aug 1 and Aug 8

Well, apparently I didn’t write a report for Aug 1, so this one will have to serve for both

Aug 1

A big wind day saw lots of close racing.  Emily, Heidi and Stephanie set up a short course with a 20 minute target time, and we managed to get 4 races in (wow!)  A significant shift to the right meant that the later races were not quite square to the wind, but it made for great racing.  The cat (Tony/Annie) scored its first win of the season in Race 2, and the 29er showed what it could do with the spinnaker in the gusts, but the Albacores were the consistent winners.  Dominic/Jeremy took the night with 1/2/1/1 finishes, with Ken/Frank S (2/4/2/2) following.  Jean/Frank (Albacore) and Max (Laser) tied with 3/5/5/3 and 5/3/4/4 finishes respectively.

Aug 8

The first of 3 races saw big wind and waves, while the second and third were light-air races.  The course was much more square than the previous week (great job, RC) and good close racing followed.  Carla/Steve (Tasar) took the night with 3 1st place finishes, followed by Ken E/Norm with 3 2nd place finishes.  Jason (Laser) scored 3/3/4 to round out 3rd place for the night.

Standings so far

The Summer Series 2 standing have Ken E (12 points) in the lead with Frank and Jean tied for second (23 points).  Carla (26 points), Jason (28 points) are challenging Frank and Jean with a group of racers (Tony, Dominic, Jeremy) all at 35 points.

The Season has Ken E in a healthy lead (36 points) with Jason (63 points) and Dominic (83 points) the closest contenders.

Full results, as always, available on the racing page at http://kanatasailingclub.com/sailing/racing/

2016 KSC ‘Katamaran’ Regatta

DSCN5104The KSC ‘Katamaran’ Regatta is an open event aimed at bringing local catamaran sailors from various clubs together for a fun day on the water.  This FREE event will be held on Saturday August 13th at KSC.

Because the event is free, food/t-shirts/etc will not be provided, but participants are invited to attend a BYO-BBQ on the KSC deck after the regatta.

Notice Of Race

Sailing Instructions (SIs)

Race night report, July 25, 2016

Series report after race report

Very light air and changing weather conditions challenged the sailors for the final night in Summer Series 1.

As the tail end of a thunderstorm was blowing through the area, the racers were debating whether or not to hit the water.  The clouds certainly looked like they had passed, and sunny skies were above, but most folks waited  a good half-hour without any thunder or lightning before rigging up.  This meant that we only got 2 short races (rather than the planned 3) in for the night, and several boats didn’t make the 1st race either.

The first race saw an extremely close contest between Lino/Dominic (Albacore) vs Ken/Corinne (Albacore).  As Ken/Corinne were coming up to the leeward mark on the last leg, Lino/Dominic made a sneaky play and overlapped the boat, forcing Ken/Corinne to give mark room.  The finish was very close with Lino/Dominic taking the race  and Jennie/Andrew (Albacore) coming in 3rd followed by a 4th place OCF for Chunshu (Laser).

The second race was a bit better attended with Jason/Norm (29er) joining the fray.  A tough start saw a few boats struggle to get on port tack in a light wind shift, with Jason/Norm and Lino/Dominic fighting for a puff of air at the pin end.  A few decent gusts came and we still had a fairly close race rounding the windward mark.  Jason/Norm put their spinnaker up, but the shift in the wind meant the gybe mark was almost dead downwind, and they couldn’t catch the Albacores.  The next leg was fairly processional, and a shifty final upwind to a shortened course windward mark meant Ken/Corinne took the race, followed by Jennie/Andrew, Lino/Dominic, Jason/Norm and Chunshu.

Summer Series 1 Results

What a great series it has been!  We had 3 good windy nights, and two lighter air nights with 11 races run in total (no cancelled races!) and awesome turnout.  We were fortunate enough to have guest sailors (including  Dominic, Andrew, and Jasper) and 30 sailors took part in at least one race.  It is my pleasure to announce those who have bragging rights for the next 5 weeks:

Old hands
3rd place: Jason (29 points) (yay)
2nd place: Ken E (23 points)
1st place: Dominic (18 points)

Rookies
3rd place: Kevin (88 points)
2nd place: Jean (81 points)
1st place: Norm (65 points)

Complete results, as always on the Racing page

Honourable mention: This race series ran so smoothly due to the efforts of our Principal Race Officer (PRO) Mario Poirier who also ran the Spring Series.  Mario was out in the RC boat every single Monday ensuring that the course was set up, that the results were recorded, and that everything was run smoothly.  Mario will be out of town for Summer Series 2, so we probably won’t see courses set quite so square to the wind for a while…

Complete Season Results

We’re 2/3 the way through the season, with 5 race nights left.  Because we only completed 4 races in the Spring Series, the season more closely resembles the Summer Series 1, but there’s still time to shift things around.  Ken E leads the scoring (28 points) and Jason is a distant second (41 points).  Corinne is positioned third (59 points), but Dominic is coming on strong (63 points).  There’s still lots of time for things to shift (perhaps up to 150 points depending on how many races we get in during the fall) so nothing is set in stone yet.

See you on the water!

Race night report, July 18, 2016

What a night with the wind blowing like crazy, and the sailors moving like crazy to match!  Steady winds in excess of 15 knots and gusts to the upper-20s were the order of the night, and some sailors elected to stay ashore rather than fight the wind and waves.  Mario found an RC volunteer (many thanks, Norm) to run the race, which allowed Heidi and Emily to take the second boat out as a rescue boat.  Turned out to be a good call, as a catamaran capsize and tow in was needed before the first prep signal went up!

In an effort to make these posts shorter, I’ll try to limit myself to one or two paragraphs per race…  First race saw a boat-end favoured line, and a good clean start.  Steve/Carla (Tasar) pulled away from Dominic/Monica (Albacore), Luc (Laser) and Jason (Laser) early on.  Slightly late starts by Frank/Jean (Albacore) and Mike R (Byte) followed.  A sloppy tack to port by Jason meant that Dominic/Monica could tack and get above him.  Luc elected to stay on starboard, however the wind slightly calmed on the that side of the course, meaning he lost boat speed.  Not much change is position from there (great defending by Dominic/Monica to fend off Jason on the reaching legs).  Final results were Steve/Carla (Tasar, 1st, by a mile), Dominic/Monica (Albacore, 2nd), Jason (Laser, 3rd), Luc (Laser, 4th), Frank/Jean (Albacore 5th), Mike R (Byte, 6th) with an OCF 7th for Mike T/Jasper (29er).

The 2nd race saw Jennie/Andrew (Andrew’s 1st time sailing!) join the fleet in an Albacore, and the 29er was in the thick of it from the beginning.  A slightly favoured pin end of the line led to congestion on the start.  Steve/Carla, Dominic/Monica, Mike R , Luc and Jennie/Andrew all had good starts.  Frank/Jean came up from behind with the 29er bearing on.  Jason messed up the start (got tangled in the mainsheet) and was forced into a poor port tack start behind most of the others.  He was able to find a hole in front of Frank/Jean and the 29er to sneak through, but was well behind the rest of the fleet.  But surprise!  A capsize (and quick recovery) of the Dominic/Monica Albacore meant that we had tight race on our hands.  At the leeward mark (well, for most boats — Steve/Carla were already well on their upwind leg by the time the others reached leeward mark) something amazing happened…

The 29er was first to hit the mark and head upwind.  They weren’t making good headway, so they tried to foot on port tack… farther, and farther and farther.  The Albacores followed.  Luc and Jason recognized that a major shift to the right occurred, jumped immediately on starboard tack and pointed straight at the mark.  By the time the other realized their mistake, the Lasers were in 2nd and 3rd (and everyone waved to Steve and Carla crossing the finish line).  Jason was able to maintain 2nd place for the final downwind leg and finished without issue, but the real battle was between Luc and Jennie/Andrew’s quickly approaching Albacore.  The shift meant that the Albacore’s superior pointing ability didn’t come into play, and it was down to raw speed between the two on a close reach.  In the end, the Albacore took it by half a second (both boats had to check with RC to see who finished first between them).  Dominic/Monica (Albacore), Frank/Jean (Albacore), Mike T/Jasper (29er) and Mike R (Byte) rounded out the finishes.

We now quite a pack in the summer series standings — Dominic (1st place, 14 pts), Ken S (17 pts), Jason (19 pts) and Ken E (20 pts) are right in the thick of it, with one race night to go.  Also, note that we’re at 9 races currently, and one more drop comes into effect at 12.  If we somehow manage to get 3 races in next week then this will come into play.

Summer series 1 and complete season standings can be found on the racing page

Post race, Mike R (sailing the Byte) stayed on the water to help a Laser that was struggling to get back to shore in the strong winds.  The power boat whipped out with Luc, Jennie, Andrew and Jason aboard to assist, and Luc volunteered to to jump into the Laser to help the boat back.  A huge shout out to Mike R, Luc, Jennie and Andrew for keeping an eye on safety, and having fun in a safe environment is what KSC is all about!  Many thanks again to Mario for running a fantastic race, Norm for riding RC, Emily and Heidi for running mark-set/rescue boat!

12-Mile-Island Regatta Results

Battle at the Leward MarkWell, the wind didn’t cooperate for 12-Mile-Island, and the very light air meant that we were forced to sail with a shortened course (many thanks to instructor Heidi for dropping a mark out by Pinhey’s Point to act as the “Island” for the day).  The 11:00 start (monohulls) saw several boats out for more of a “float” than a sail, and it didn’t look like they had much of a head start by the time the Hobie 18 (12:00 start) was approaching.

The wind did pick up a bit (especially on the Quebec side of the river) as the day went on, and perhaps the course was shortened a little too much.  The target time for the regatta is 4 hours for monohulls, and 3 hours for catamarans, but the first monohull completed the course after about 2.5 hours (Frank and Jean crossed the finish line at 1:26:07pm after an 11:00am start).  Still, I’d rather have a fun 2.5 hour race than a boring 5 hour one…

Actually, the shortened course translated into a close race — all boats (including the cat) finished within a window of 22 minutes, and the adjusted times were even closer.  Although Richard in the Laser finished about 10 minutes behind Norm and Monica in an Albacore, the adjusted times were less than 2 minutes apart.  Similarly, the Tony and Ken E in the cat (1h 37m 42s elapsed time) were very close to Frank and Jean (2h 26m 07s ET).

The adjusted times (AT) are calculated by taking the elapsed time (ET) and multiplying by a handicapping factor called the Portsmouth Number (PN).  The formula used is

AT = ET * (1000/PN)

Okay, now the moment you’ve been waiting for…  remember, it’s the adjusted time that determines your placement…

 Ranking  Class/Sail  Skip  Crew  ET  PN  AT
 5  Laser 196258  Richard  –  2h 47m 20s  1095  2h 32m 48s
 4  Albacore 8034  Norm  Monica  2h 37m 58s  1045  2h 31m 10s
 3  Albacore 8033  Robert B  Tom N  2h 34m 17s  1045  2h 27m 38s
 2  Albacore 7485  Frank  Jean  2h 26m 07s  1045  2h 19m 49s
 1  Hobie 18  Tony  Ken E  1h 37m 42s  765  2h 12m 56s

Congratulations to 2016 12-Mile-Island Regatta winners, Tony Hendrikx and Ken Eaves!

A special thank you goes out to Heidi who dropped the rounding mark early in the day,  Annie and Emily for assisting on shore (and on the water) to make the day run smoothly, Robert for having the foresight to bring a few packages of bottled water for the sailors sitting in the sun, and Darren and Annie for pressure washing the upstairs deck on their duty day!

Race night report, Monday July 11, 2016

The third race night of Summer Series 1 was another well attended event, with at 8 boats racing (and a couple of more out on the water).  The wind was light, favouring those with good tactical abilities.

The first race was postponed a few minutes due the need for the RC boat to assist a boat on the water (thanks Mario & Ken!) but the delayed start did not help those boats who left shore quite late and did not make the start.  Mario’s trick of rigging the anchor with a fender float meant he could quickly unhook the anchor, perform the rescue, and pick up where he left off.  Of the racers who did start, Ken S took the race in a Laser, followed by Dominic/Norm in an Albacore (with nice bright and stiff sails) and Kevin/Sammy (Albacore).  Several boats (including Steve/Corrine in the Tasar who actually would have scored 1st…) crossed the start line after the start time elapsed and were not counted as part of the race.

The second race was quite well attended with 8 (14 people) boats on the start line.  A shift to the left meant that port tack would be favoured, and a lopsided line was identified by several of the veterans.  Steve/Corinne (Tasar), Ken S (Laser), Jason/Jasper (29er) and Dominic/Norm (Albacore) all were fighting for the pin end, and got great port-tack starts.  Kevin/Sammy, Valerie/Monica (Albacore), Jennie (Byte) and Tony/Annie (Hobie 16) rounded out the start line, and we had a race!

The first “beat” saw some people (like Jason/Jasper) try to point right at the mark, while others (like Steve/Corinne) went to the left side of the course where the wind was stronger.  99.9% of the time Steve is right, but it didn’t quite pay off this time, and the 29er rounded the top mark first.  The first reaching leg was closer to the wind than most had expected, and several boats (Steve/Corinne, Kevin/Sammy) made up distance over those who had their sails out too far.  The second reach was almost dead downwind, and saw a tactical blunder by Jason/Jasper, as they elected to head up to get some boat speed.  A lull was moving in and those on a dead run made up time on those who tried to reach, with Steve/Corinne rounding the mark first, Jason/Jasper 2nd and Dominic/Norm right behind them.

A shortened course meant the final upwind leg would determine the winner.  Steve/Corrine and Dominic/Norm elected to tack immediately and head to the left of the course where it still appeared windy.  Jason/Jasper stayed pointing to the mark and attempted to reproduce their success off the start line.  Steve/Corinne took first place, and the 29er and Albacore battled it out for second.  A beautiful tack right in front of Jason/Jasper gave Dominic/Norm a push and they were able to take 2nd place, with the 29er stuck in turbulent air, and Jennie in her Byte roaring in from the left.  Jason/Jasper managed to get the boat moving again, and secured 3rd, just in front of Jennie (Byte).  Ken S (Laser) took 4th over Kevin/Sammy (Albacore), Valerie/Monica (Albacore) and Annie/Tony (Hobie 16) were left with an OCF 8th place.

The dead wind meant a paddle in for several boats, but the food and drinks (thanks Tony!) felt well earned.  Many thanks to Ken E for performing RC (and rescue) duties with Mario!

As always, race results for the entire series (and season!) can be found at http://kanatasailingclub.com/sailing/racing/

12-Mile-Island Regatta, 2016 Registration

twelvemileislandphotoRegistration for the 12-Mile-Island Regatta is now closed

The event will be held on Saturday July 16, 2016.  Please see the Notice of Race (NoR) and Sailing Instructions (SIs, to be posted soon…) for event details, including how boat allocation will occur.

To register, enter the details of you and your team-mates below.  If you’re a lone skipper looking for crew (or crew looking for a skipper, or someone willing to do either) then send an e-mail to sailing@kanatasailingclub.com and I’ll do my best to get you in touch with other sailors to form a team.

If you’re planning on sailing a club boat, we’ll work out who gets which hull the day of (i.e. of 4 teams all want Albacore 8033 then we’ll sort that out later… please see NoR/SIs for details).

The e-mail field is optional (not everyone likes to be spammed but the e-mail helps keep you informed of any changes, like if we have too many sign ups for a particular boat class, etc)

Race Night Report, July 4th, 2016

Holy smokes, what an awesome night!  A huge turn out (at one point we had 12 boats on the water, between the racers and those going out for a leisure sail) and great racing.

At 5:30 it seemed that the race might be cancelled due to low wind.  How wrong I was!  Albacores, Lasers, Bytes, a Laser 2, and a Hobie 16 were rigged up and hit the water as the wind started to build.  Decent starts by Dominic/Heather (Albacore), Ken S/Rob (Laser 2) and Jason (Laser) meant there was some congestion at the pin end of the start line and a bit of jockeying for position.  Before too long the rest of the fleet had crossed.  Jason was (surprisingly) able to keep up with Dominic/Heather for the upwind and on the reaching legs, but went to the right of the course instead of the favoured left on the second upwind.  Ken S/Rob and Ken E battled it out with Fanny/Vitali (Albacore) coming on strong.  Dominic/Heather took the race, followed by Jason, and Ken E had won the battle for third.

Race 2 was run after a shift to the left, favouring port tack.  Dominic/Heather correctly identified the shift and won the pin end of the line, while Jason, Ken S/Rob and Ken E had great starts as well, followed by Corinne (Byte), David R (Laser), and Tony/Annie (Hobie 16).  the wind continued to build and sustained gusts from the left of the course meant planing conditions.  Dominic and Heather dominated the race, and the real battle was for second.  On the upwind, Jason (Laser) got caught in dirty air behind Ken E (Laser) and Ken S/Rob (Laser 2) and lost a bit of distance as he had to reach out to the right side of the course into clean air.  The 1st reaching leg saw the Hobie and Byte catch up meaning the second reach featured a pack of boats all overlapped.  Ken E’s Laser was first to the leeward mark, followed by Annie/Tony (the catamaran), and Jason was able to sneak his Laser on the inside of the pinwheel (overlapped with Corinne, and Ken S/Rob).  The 2nd upwind leg began just as the wind picked up speed.  It appeared that Ken S/Rob got stuck in some turbulent air and lost some time as they entered the upwind.  The Lasers were able to put some distance between themselves and Corinne’s Byte.  Jason was able to use his, ahem, greater righting force (i.e. could stand to lose a few pounds…) to keep a flatter boat than Ken E without feathering, and passed him just before the upwind mark.  By this time Dominic/Heather were almost done their downwind leg and it was obvious that there would be no catching them.  The downwind was fairly processional for the rest of the fleet although the Laser 2 was able to make up distance on Ken E.  On the final upwind, some people were able to make the line just by staying on port tack (due to the shift) and Jason took 2nd place.  The real battle between Ken S/Rob and Ken E was tight, with the Laser 2’s greater hull speed and better pointing making a move on the Laser.  Ken E was able to hold onto it and scored 3rd place by about half a second over the Ken S/Rob team.

Although a few sailors went back to the club assuming racing was over (watch for the signal flags!) a third race was run.  Since your humble sailor director was ashore at the time, I’m afraid I don’t have a blow-by-blow account of the race, but again Dominic/Heather took first.  Ken S/Rob were able to grab 2nd this time over Ken E, with Frank/Jean (in an Albacore) and Kevin/Valerie (Albacore) rounding out the finishers (Corinne started the race but retired).

After racing, harbourmaster Robert organized a work crew to move some of the damaged Albacores up the ramp to the work shed — many thanks to all those who helped out!  Food and beverages followed (although a squirrel had gotten into the club house and cause a reduction in the number of hamburger buns before being chased off by Emily).  It was great to see so many people having a good time.  Many thanks to Carla and Hannah for running RC with Mario!  As usual, Series and Season results can be found at http://kanatasailingclub.com/sailing/racing/