Category Archives: News

All kinds of news about life at the Kanata Sailing Club.

KSC Closing Day 2017 – Oct 21st

All hands on deck!

Sadly, the end of the 2017 sailing season is quickly approaching. We need the effort of all members to help put away the boats, pull out the docks and get the site all tucked-in for the the coming winter months. Closing Day is scheduled for Saturday October 21, 2017 starting at 9:00 A.M (Coffee and pastries will be provided) . This is a rain-or-shine event. Sturdy footwear, warm layers of clothing and a good pair of work gloves are recommended.

In order to maximise our time on site, and to make the work party that much more enjoyable, we are asking for volunteers to bring pots of chilli, buns, lunch meats, spreads, desserts etc… Please reach out to Annie Miller at ksc.social@gmail.com for coordination, or more details.

Looking forward to seeing everyone on closing day!

Darren Bourque
Commodore 2017/ 2018

2017 KSC Open results

The KSC Open turned out much better than I could have hoped, in terms of wind.

Saturday, Sept 2

Forecasted “floating conditions” threatened to put a damper on the event, but a steady breeze of about 6 knots filled in from the west, allowing us to get some good races in.  In the Albacore fleet, we had four boats from Nepean (all National level sailors) as well as Balazs and Tom N representing KSC.  For the Lasers, we had Carla going up against KSC youths Zombor and Csanad, all of whom selected full rigs for the light air day.

Simon/Elenor set the pace with a few early wins, with Peter/Ross and Dominic/Patrick fighting for second.  Dominic found his grove and racked up a couple of wins later in the day.  Former KSCer Jim and Irene set were able to hold of Balazs/Tom most of the time to score 4th place finishes (and even a second, beating out Peter/Ross and Simon/Elenor in a light-wind race where tactics was everything).

On the single-hander front, Carla was the early favourite, taking 3 of the 4 first races, with Zombor coming up behind.  Csanad made the most of the light-wind 5th race and used an amazing start to his advantage, to leave both Zombor and Carla in his wake.  He even passed one or two of the big Albacores, which usually do better in light air.

Lunch on the water was AMAZING, with Annie and Jean providing amazing ham and turkey sandwiches, brownies, juice boxes and pop.  This is in addition to the coffee, muffins, and other prep work that they had done before the boats were even rigged.  This regatta owes a huge debt to those two, working their butts off to make things happen.  Many thanks to Tony as well who drove the mark set boat and ensured we had square courses of appropriate length all day, and to Heidi without whom scoring and starting the races would’ve been quite difficult.

Sunday, Sept 3, in which I was introduced to match racing

If the story of the day for Saturday was “light winds”, the story for Sunday was “heavy air in rain”.  The forecast was “12 knots, gusting 21” aka “heavy wind with nuclear gusts”.  It turned out to be a more steady 13-16 knots, with the waves being killer.  Most of the fleet (Jim/Irene, Peter/Ross, Simon/Elenor, Csanad, and Balasz) did the wise thing and stayed ashore in the nice warm, dry club house.  Dominic/Patrick, Carla, Zombor, and Tom were game for a bit of fun though, so Heidi and Jason set a course.  Remember how Balazs was smart, and decided to stay dry?  Well Jean and Csanad volunteered do RC with Heidi, which meant Jason could take up the “it seemed like a good idea at the time” mantle, and jumped into the Albacore with Tom, to represent KSC alongside Carla (in a Byte today) and Zombor (in a radial Laser).

The first race saw Dominic/Patrick jump out to an early lead with Tom/Jason and Zombor close behind.  Jason/Tom tacked onto port which forced Zombor to bear off.  Curses, a 720 for Tom/Jason.  Having said that, the Albacore soon passed Zombor, and closed the gap with Patrick/Dominic on the last couple of legs, finishing less than a minute behind.  Zombor came in third, followed by Carla who capsized and was forced to retire after the race.

The second race is really the one to write home about.  It may not have happened quite like this, but this is the way I remember it, and I’m sticking to my story.  Jason/Tom won the start over Dominic/Patrick.  Although NSC boat seemed set up to point better than the KSC Albacore, Tom/Jason would tack to cover, and Patrick/Dominic would try to break cover.  A slow tack near the windward mark meant that Jason/Tom had a lead by the reaching legs.  On the first reach, Patrick/Dominic had greater boat speed, but Jason/Tom held them off by sailing defensively, and rounded the gybe mark first.  Dominic/Patrick changed their strategy and sailed high on the second leg, passing Tom/Jason to windward, but then having to bear off to get to the leeward mark.  They were overlapped within the circle, so (rather than go around) Jason/Tom elected to slow down, get in behind Patrick/Dominic and tacked around the mark.  It was neck and neck for the first half of the second windward leg, but the Patrick/Dominic were able to outpoint Tom/Jason and got to the upwind mark first.  The downwind was processional, with Dominic/Patrick taking the race by about 30 seconds over Jason/Tom.  Still, not bad considering Dominic is one of the top Albacore sailors in the country.

In hindsight, I should have headed up on that second reaching leg, and forced Dominic past the mark so I could stay on the inside around the leeward mark.  Ah well, live and learn.

Zombor finished the race in nice style, but as he was the only Laser on the course it was very much a “the boat vs the waves” sail.

Back at the KSC Clubhouse, the party was in full swing, with NSC and KSC folks together were watching the “match race” of KSC’s Tom/Jason vs NSC’s Patrick/Dominic and there was cheering, laughter, and an all around good time.  I’m glad we were able to put on a show!

Award ceremonies were held, with Dominic/Patrick winning first overall for Albacores, and Carla winning first for the Lasers.  Dominic and Carla went home with nicely engraved KSC beer mugs, and Patrick (being under 19) went home with a nicely engraved pop mug that looks remarkably like a beer mug.

Thanks again to Heidi, Jean and Csanad for running RC and Annie/Jean for providing food/coffee.

Results are final as of 15:20 on September 10, 2017

Albacore Division
Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Club Helm Crew Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 7950  NSC Dominic Patrick (3.0) 2.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 14.0 11.0
2nd 7968  NSC Simon Elenor 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 21.0 15.0
3rd 4126  NSC Peter Ross 2.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 29.0 23.0
4th 4028  NSC Irene Jim 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 34.0 28.0
5th 7290  KSC Balazs Tom (5.0) 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 2.0 2.0 34.0 29.0
Laser Division
Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 196254  KSC Carla 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 (4.0 DNC) 14.0 10.0
2nd 196276  KSC Zombor 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 14.0 11.0
3rd 196281  KSC Csanad 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 24.0 20.0

2017 KSC Open Notice of Race

It’s that time of the year again!  The 2017 KSC Open Regatta will be held on Sept 2-3 (Sat-Sun, Labour Day Weekend).  Official Notice of Race (NoR) and Sailing Instructions below

This is a chance for KSC Sailors and those from other clubs to put their Albacore/Laser skills to the test.  Feel free to contact me (sailing@kanatasailingclub.com) for more info!

2017 KSC Open NoR

Sign Up Online Now

KSC Open 2017 Sailing Instructions

KSC Catamaran Races (and monohull) Not-Regatta

The KSC Catamaran crew seemed lukewarm on the idea of a Cat Regatta like we traditionally run.  But some were still looking for an excuse to hit the water.

Jean stepped up and will be running a pair of races to and from Aylmer Marina on Saturday, Aug 19!

Those who did the 12-Mile Event this year will find the format familiar — these will be self-timed races between two points, so bring a stopwatch. You sail from a mark in front of KSC to a point on Aylmer beach, and time your run.  We’ll then break for lunch (and possibly a beer or two) at the marina.  A second race from the beach back to KSC will cap off the day.  Once we get back to KSC we’ll figure out the “adjusted times” of each boat for each race.

Points in the vein of Appendix A will be award, with the “total adjusted time” being the tie-breaker.

Monohulls are more than welcome to come join the fun, but this is our one “cat event” of the year, and only the multihulls will be scored.  I would ask that any monohulls sailing avoid enforcing their right-of-way if coming up to a cat to allow the cat to score her best possible time.

Our Principal Race Officer (PRO) Jean will hold a skipper’s meeting at the KSC beach at 10:45am and the first race sets off at 11:00.  We anticipate boats to arrive at Aylmer by about 11:45.  After enjoying a lunch, rig up, and start race #2 at about 1:30 (or whenever everyone is ready, at the PRO’s discretion) to arrive back at KSC by about 2:15.

Please send the Sailing Director (sailing@kanatasailingclub.com) an email so we know how many people to expect, along with your preference of boat (Hobie 16, Hobie 18, or one of the monohulls).  First choice will be given to those who reply to the Sailing Director first.

The ugly details (SIs)

What would a race be without ugly details laid out in Sailing Instructions?  These are not formal SIs, but should be enough to get us through the day.  The PRO will clarify any questions you may have about the race.

  1. Any of these instructions may be changed by the PRO at any time up to the end of the Skipper’s Meeting.
  2. The races will take place Saturday Aug 19
  3. Each boat shall track her own time for each race using a stopwatch or similar means.
  4. Times for each race shall be reported to the PRO after the 2nd race
  5. The 1st race shall be between a mark in front of the KSC clubhouse to a point on Aylmer Beach designated by the PRO.  The boat shall pass as close to the KSC mark as possible and start her time.  The boat shall finish when the crew disembarks from the boat at Aylmer Beach.
  6. The second race shall be between Aylmer Beach and a mark in front of KSC clubhouse.  The boat shall start her watch when she pushes off from Aylmer Beach (that is, when the crew are all aboard).  The boat shall sail as close as possible to the mark in front of KSC and stop her watch as she passes it.
  7. Crews shall disembark or push off as close to the Aylmer shore as is safe and practical.  Boats with crew disembarking or pushing off far out into the river may be penalized or disqualified at the PRO’s discretion if it is felt that they did so to try to reduce their time.
  8. RRS right-of-ways rules when racing.
  9. Boats should start as soon as is safe and practical after each other, and should not unduly delay their start in anticipation of changing winds or other conditions
  10. Anticipated timetable.
    1. There will be a Skipper’s Meeting at the KSC beach beginning at 10:45am
    2. The 1st race shall start at 11:00am or as close to that time as the PRO deems fit
    3. Arrival at Aylmer is anticipated at approximately 11:45.  Boats should pull up onto the beach and possibly lower sails to prevent flogging.
    4. Lunch (at the crew’s own expense) shall be at the Aylmer Marina
      1. Your Humble Sailing Director can’t make it that day, so have a beer for me 🙂
    5. The 2nd race shall take place after lunch at the PRO’s discretion, with the PRO giving boats time to rig up before the start.  A 1:30 start time is expected.
    6. Arrival back at KSC is expected by about 2:15.
  11. Scoring
    1. The SCHRS for Hobie 18 is 1.091.  The SCHRS for Hobie 16 is 1.193
    2. SCHRS numbers for any other class of multihull may be looked up online
    3. The Adjusted Time (AT) for each race/boat shall be the Elapsed Time divided by the SCHRS number for the boat
      1. AT = ET / SCHRS
      2. Examples:
        Hobie 18 Elapsed Time of 35:05
        AT = 35:05 / 1.091 = 32:09Hobie 16 ET of 36:23
        AT = 36:23 / 1.193 = 30:30

        The Hobie 16 would be the winner

    4. Each boat shall be awarded points according to the place it finished in for each race, based on Adjusted time.
      1. 1st place gets 1 point, 2nd place gets 2 points, etc
    5. The winner after all races shall be the boat with the lowest number of total points.
    6. If there are 2 boats with an equal number of total points, the tie shall be broken by comparing total Adjusted Times

KSC Annual SailPast and BBQ

Saturday July 15th
RSVP to ksc.social@gmail.com by July 9th and  specify steak or chicken BBQ.
BBQ is $20 per person at the door with complimentary wine & beer.
BBQ at 6 pm catered by Dunrobin Meats .
Free hot dogs for children.
This day begins at noon with an optional sail to Aylmer Marina for a light lunch. Come dress up your boat with streamers and balloons and sail with us.
Commodores beware…

Race Night Report – June 23, 2017 (and Spring Results)

Spring Series Results at end of post.

Race Night Report

We had a good turnout for our final outing of the KSC Spring Series, with 13 racers!  In fact, all available Albacores were out on the water, along with a Tasar, a Laser, and 2(!) Hobie 16 catamarans, despite the lighter conditions.

A delay getting people on the water (and finding boats…) meant that race 1 was sailed by 3 double-handers and a Laser.  To the surprise of absolutely nobody, Steve and Carla blasted around the course in the Tasar, leaving a couple of Albacores to fight with a Laser for the remaining places.  Jean skippering her very first race (she just got her blue tag!) and Frank were able to win second, followed by Ray and Chunshu.  Tuan (our first rookie this season) was awarded an on-course-finish in a Laser.

The second race saw the racers joined by Tony/Annie in a Hobie 16 catamaran at the start.  A second, very overloaded,  H16 started later in the race (Norm, Tom N, Jason, and rookie Devin).  Carla/Steve took the win (again) followed by Jean/Frank (again).  This time Tuan took 3rd, with Ray/Chunshu following and Annie/Tony scoring the first cat finish of the season.  The 4-men-on-a-cat was awarded an OCF to allow the 3rd race to get underway.

And what a nuisance that 4-man cat made itself that 3rd race :).  Just before the gun, the overloaded cat decided on an aggressive start at the boat end, enforced it’s rights, and pushed the Tasar across the start line early.  Ha ha, take *that* Steve.  The move was just a couple of seconds too early though, the H16 had to bear off and and the Tasar was able to duck behind the cat, do a dip start, and led the whole way though the race.  Still, it was fun while it lasted.

After rounding windward in 3rd place (behind the Tasar and H16), Jean and Frank made use of the Albacores superior direct light-downwind performance on a wind shift on the second leg, and passed the overloaded cat, who had to head up to maintain any speed.  The overloaded boat made up distance on the second reaching leg (more of a beam reach than a broad reach) and were able to establish overlap just outside the zone and round the leeward mark on the inside.  Remember how I said she made herself a nuisance?  Jean and Frank tacked quickly to get out of the cat’s dirty air, and the cat made a big tactical mistake… she tried to tack to stay in front of the Albacore, and just got stuck in irons, and was passed by Frank/Jean as well as Chunshu/Ray (lesson learned — when sailing a cat, don’t get into a tacking duel).  At the windward mark the overloaded cat was passed AGAIN, this time by Tony/Annie’s H16, who came from behind.  End results, Carla/Steve 1st, Frank/Jean 2nd, Chunshu/Ray 3rd, Annie/Tony 4th, Jason/Norm/Tom/Devin OCF 5th.

Apres-sail was a blast, as always, and a huge shout-out to Ray for bringing the beer/burgers!  Thanks again goes out to our RC (Reese and Sydney) without whom the race would not have been possible.

Spring Series Results

We got in 8 official races over 3 nights, in addition to the 2 races run on the practice night when the water was still too high to keep the boats at the beach.  This means that we have 2 dropped races (1 drop per 4 races) to take into account for series results.

Going into the night Jason had placed first in the prior 5 races, but with two drops, it was anyone’s game if Jason dropped the ball and placed poorly (which he did).  Tony (with a few 1st places), Carla, and Norm (2nd and 3rd place finishes) were all in contention.  Basically, if Jason scored poorly, and either of them got a few firsts, then it would all come down to “how poorly did Jason score”.

And, as we know, Jason scored poorly in the 4-man-cat, while Carla won all 3 races on the final night…

So who won the series?  (drum roll please…) The net result, including dropped races is a TIE at between Jason and Carla at 10 points each!  We now have to go to the score excluding drops for the official series winner, and it looks like Jason wins with 22 points vs Carla’s 40.  Congrats Jason, bragging rights are yours for a few weeks.

We had two rookies come out this series, Tuan and Devin.  Between the two, Tuan takes the “Best Rookie Award” and bragging rights, at least for the next five weeks. (Note: a previous revision of this post said that Devin had won, because I didn’t realize Tuan was a rookie — the official scoring chart, below, will also be updated)

Complete Spring Series Results

Summer Series 1 Starts June 29

Come on out next week when we’ll all start with 0 points for Summer Series 1 (June 29-July 27).  I especially invite our Learn-to-Sail students to come on out and exercise those shiny new blue tags.  We have a “best rookie” award, and great food/company afterwards.  Even if you don’t want to race by yourself, let your humble* sailing director (Jason) know (sailing@kanatasailingclub.com) and we’ll make sure we get a skipper or crew for you.  “Nobody left ashore” policy is still in effect; if you want to sail, we’ll get you on the water regardless of circumstances.

*well, he may not be so humble for the next few weeks — if you want to take him down a few pegs, come on out and beat him around the course!

Race Night Report – Thursday June 1, 2017

The high water (and fact that boats weren’t yet at the beech) meant that the June 1 race night was a practice race, and will not officially count towards the season score.  We did get a few boats on the water though to run through the course and work out some kinks in our race plan.

Weather

This was really the story of the night.  A forecast 10 knots (with gusts of 15) did not come to pass.  Instead, we got about 6 knots with gusts in the 12-20 range.  A couple of capsizes happened throughout the night, but those who managed to hold on were flying in the gusts.

The Results

Chunshu and Norm (Albacore), Ray (Laser), Carla (Byte) and Jason (Laser) braved the couple of races, but end results were not tallied.  Notably, Jason sailed the wrong course in the first race, and others apparently chose to follow (pro tip — never assume Jason knows what the heck he’s doing)

The Apres-sail, the RC, and other comments

Many thanks to Frank and Jean for bringing hamburgers and refreshments, and instructors Sydney and Reese for doing Race Committee duties.  They set a course and ran a couple of quick races, all while keeping an eye on the fleet from a safety perspective.  As a final note, the Ottawa Skiff and Cat Grand Prix (OSCGP) is running this weekend, and Nepean One Design (NOD) is running the weekend of June 14.  KSC members are more than welcome to take a KSC cat to OSCGP and to take an Albacore or Laser to NOD.  See nsc.ca for details on these regattas.

Social Sailing on Friday Evening

Friday night socials at KSC are now underway.
On Friday night we just sail – no course, no scores. Then we take time to enjoy a Potluck Supper on the deck. It is a great way to bring on the weekend and our deck is without a doubt the best in town.
Social Sailing is every Friday night all summer long.
Grab a burger, grab a beverage and join us on the water and on the deck.

Harry Adderley, Founding and Life member of KSC has passed away

With the passing of Harry Adderley, the club has lost not only one of its founding members, but a great friend. To learn more about Harry and everything he has done for the club, please take a look at this page that Ken Eaves has put together to share his memories of Harry as well as some interesting bits of club history.

Obituary
Henry Arnold Adderley June 26, 1935 – May 2, 2017 Henry Arnold Adderley: Died peacefully on May 2 in his 82nd year, with Olga his beloved wife of 56 years by his side.

Harry to friends and loved ones, was born in Vancouver, British Columbia, son of Eleanor Magnussen and Arnold Adderley. He is survived by his brother Bryan and sister Margaret Bathy. He was a devoted father to Bryan, Bob, Jacqueline and David. He was a fun-loving grandpa to Jasmyn, Gregory, Marc, Thomas, Cecily, Joshua, Emma, Zenib and Heather and great-grandfather to Zackery and Travis.
Harry was an avid sailor who enjoyed introducing others to the Kanata Sailing Club of which he was a founding member, past commodore and lifelong member. Harry completed his chemistry degree at UBC and his post graduate studies at Alcan’s International Management Institute in Geneva.Harry travelled widely and his career included Alcan, Babcock & Wilcox, Statistics Canada and the Department of Veterans Affairs.Harry was a lifelong learner, woodworker, tinkerer, and creator of artistic welded sculptures. Olga will be hosting a celebration of Harry’s life in late June in Ottawa. The family would welcome donations in Harry’s name to Parkinson Canada.
Published in The Ottawa Citizen on May 6, 2017. More information is available here.