Category Archives: News

All kinds of news about life at the Kanata Sailing Club.

Race Night Report – June 23, 2017 (and Spring Results)

Spring Series Results at end of post.

Race Night Report

We had a good turnout for our final outing of the KSC Spring Series, with 13 racers!  In fact, all available Albacores were out on the water, along with a Tasar, a Laser, and 2(!) Hobie 16 catamarans, despite the lighter conditions.

A delay getting people on the water (and finding boats…) meant that race 1 was sailed by 3 double-handers and a Laser.  To the surprise of absolutely nobody, Steve and Carla blasted around the course in the Tasar, leaving a couple of Albacores to fight with a Laser for the remaining places.  Jean skippering her very first race (she just got her blue tag!) and Frank were able to win second, followed by Ray and Chunshu.  Tuan (our first rookie this season) was awarded an on-course-finish in a Laser.

The second race saw the racers joined by Tony/Annie in a Hobie 16 catamaran at the start.  A second, very overloaded,  H16 started later in the race (Norm, Tom N, Jason, and rookie Devin).  Carla/Steve took the win (again) followed by Jean/Frank (again).  This time Tuan took 3rd, with Ray/Chunshu following and Annie/Tony scoring the first cat finish of the season.  The 4-men-on-a-cat was awarded an OCF to allow the 3rd race to get underway.

And what a nuisance that 4-man cat made itself that 3rd race :).  Just before the gun, the overloaded cat decided on an aggressive start at the boat end, enforced it’s rights, and pushed the Tasar across the start line early.  Ha ha, take *that* Steve.  The move was just a couple of seconds too early though, the H16 had to bear off and and the Tasar was able to duck behind the cat, do a dip start, and led the whole way though the race.  Still, it was fun while it lasted.

After rounding windward in 3rd place (behind the Tasar and H16), Jean and Frank made use of the Albacores superior direct light-downwind performance on a wind shift on the second leg, and passed the overloaded cat, who had to head up to maintain any speed.  The overloaded boat made up distance on the second reaching leg (more of a beam reach than a broad reach) and were able to establish overlap just outside the zone and round the leeward mark on the inside.  Remember how I said she made herself a nuisance?  Jean and Frank tacked quickly to get out of the cat’s dirty air, and the cat made a big tactical mistake… she tried to tack to stay in front of the Albacore, and just got stuck in irons, and was passed by Frank/Jean as well as Chunshu/Ray (lesson learned — when sailing a cat, don’t get into a tacking duel).  At the windward mark the overloaded cat was passed AGAIN, this time by Tony/Annie’s H16, who came from behind.  End results, Carla/Steve 1st, Frank/Jean 2nd, Chunshu/Ray 3rd, Annie/Tony 4th, Jason/Norm/Tom/Devin OCF 5th.

Apres-sail was a blast, as always, and a huge shout-out to Ray for bringing the beer/burgers!  Thanks again goes out to our RC (Reese and Sydney) without whom the race would not have been possible.

Spring Series Results

We got in 8 official races over 3 nights, in addition to the 2 races run on the practice night when the water was still too high to keep the boats at the beach.  This means that we have 2 dropped races (1 drop per 4 races) to take into account for series results.

Going into the night Jason had placed first in the prior 5 races, but with two drops, it was anyone’s game if Jason dropped the ball and placed poorly (which he did).  Tony (with a few 1st places), Carla, and Norm (2nd and 3rd place finishes) were all in contention.  Basically, if Jason scored poorly, and either of them got a few firsts, then it would all come down to “how poorly did Jason score”.

And, as we know, Jason scored poorly in the 4-man-cat, while Carla won all 3 races on the final night…

So who won the series?  (drum roll please…) The net result, including dropped races is a TIE at between Jason and Carla at 10 points each!  We now have to go to the score excluding drops for the official series winner, and it looks like Jason wins with 22 points vs Carla’s 40.  Congrats Jason, bragging rights are yours for a few weeks.

We had two rookies come out this series, Tuan and Devin.  Between the two, Tuan takes the “Best Rookie Award” and bragging rights, at least for the next five weeks. (Note: a previous revision of this post said that Devin had won, because I didn’t realize Tuan was a rookie — the official scoring chart, below, will also be updated)

Complete Spring Series Results

Summer Series 1 Starts June 29

Come on out next week when we’ll all start with 0 points for Summer Series 1 (June 29-July 27).  I especially invite our Learn-to-Sail students to come on out and exercise those shiny new blue tags.  We have a “best rookie” award, and great food/company afterwards.  Even if you don’t want to race by yourself, let your humble* sailing director (Jason) know (sailing@kanatasailingclub.com) and we’ll make sure we get a skipper or crew for you.  “Nobody left ashore” policy is still in effect; if you want to sail, we’ll get you on the water regardless of circumstances.

*well, he may not be so humble for the next few weeks — if you want to take him down a few pegs, come on out and beat him around the course!

Race Night Report – Thursday June 1, 2017

The high water (and fact that boats weren’t yet at the beech) meant that the June 1 race night was a practice race, and will not officially count towards the season score.  We did get a few boats on the water though to run through the course and work out some kinks in our race plan.

Weather

This was really the story of the night.  A forecast 10 knots (with gusts of 15) did not come to pass.  Instead, we got about 6 knots with gusts in the 12-20 range.  A couple of capsizes happened throughout the night, but those who managed to hold on were flying in the gusts.

The Results

Chunshu and Norm (Albacore), Ray (Laser), Carla (Byte) and Jason (Laser) braved the couple of races, but end results were not tallied.  Notably, Jason sailed the wrong course in the first race, and others apparently chose to follow (pro tip — never assume Jason knows what the heck he’s doing)

The Apres-sail, the RC, and other comments

Many thanks to Frank and Jean for bringing hamburgers and refreshments, and instructors Sydney and Reese for doing Race Committee duties.  They set a course and ran a couple of quick races, all while keeping an eye on the fleet from a safety perspective.  As a final note, the Ottawa Skiff and Cat Grand Prix (OSCGP) is running this weekend, and Nepean One Design (NOD) is running the weekend of June 14.  KSC members are more than welcome to take a KSC cat to OSCGP and to take an Albacore or Laser to NOD.  See nsc.ca for details on these regattas.

Social Sailing on Friday Evening

Friday night socials at KSC are now underway.
On Friday night we just sail – no course, no scores. Then we take time to enjoy a Potluck Supper on the deck. It is a great way to bring on the weekend and our deck is without a doubt the best in town.
Social Sailing is every Friday night all summer long.
Grab a burger, grab a beverage and join us on the water and on the deck.

Harry Adderley, Founding and Life member of KSC has passed away

With the passing of Harry Adderley, the club has lost not only one of its founding members, but a great friend. To learn more about Harry and everything he has done for the club, please take a look at this page that Ken Eaves has put together to share his memories of Harry as well as some interesting bits of club history.

Obituary
Henry Arnold Adderley June 26, 1935 – May 2, 2017 Henry Arnold Adderley: Died peacefully on May 2 in his 82nd year, with Olga his beloved wife of 56 years by his side.

Harry to friends and loved ones, was born in Vancouver, British Columbia, son of Eleanor Magnussen and Arnold Adderley. He is survived by his brother Bryan and sister Margaret Bathy. He was a devoted father to Bryan, Bob, Jacqueline and David. He was a fun-loving grandpa to Jasmyn, Gregory, Marc, Thomas, Cecily, Joshua, Emma, Zenib and Heather and great-grandfather to Zackery and Travis.
Harry was an avid sailor who enjoyed introducing others to the Kanata Sailing Club of which he was a founding member, past commodore and lifelong member. Harry completed his chemistry degree at UBC and his post graduate studies at Alcan’s International Management Institute in Geneva.Harry travelled widely and his career included Alcan, Babcock & Wilcox, Statistics Canada and the Department of Veterans Affairs.Harry was a lifelong learner, woodworker, tinkerer, and creator of artistic welded sculptures. Olga will be hosting a celebration of Harry’s life in late June in Ottawa. The family would welcome donations in Harry’s name to Parkinson Canada.
Published in The Ottawa Citizen on May 6, 2017. More information is available here.

2016 KSC Open Regatta

D2C_2480

It’s that time of the year again, Labour Day is approaching and (with it) the KSC Open Regatta!  Come one, come all to our club and test your skill against some of the Ottawa area’s best racers.

Albacore and Laser sailors can expect a great 2-day event with lots of fun and great people.  We are pleased to announce that this year’s prizes are beautiful beer mugs with club and class logos etched in (mug for first place Laser, and a mug each for skipper and crew of first place Albacore).

As always, sailors of other classes of boats are welcome to participate in fine racing (however will be ineligible for prizes).

A change over previous years is that a light lunch will be provided on the water for all participants who register before Saturday August 27!  So sign up now!

Details:

Date: Sept 3-4, 2016 (Sat/Sun Labour-day weekend)

Entry fee: Single-handed $25, Double-handed $35 (discount for classes with no prizes)

Notice of Race

Sailing Instructions

Race night report, Aug 1 and Aug 8

Well, apparently I didn’t write a report for Aug 1, so this one will have to serve for both

Aug 1

A big wind day saw lots of close racing.  Emily, Heidi and Stephanie set up a short course with a 20 minute target time, and we managed to get 4 races in (wow!)  A significant shift to the right meant that the later races were not quite square to the wind, but it made for great racing.  The cat (Tony/Annie) scored its first win of the season in Race 2, and the 29er showed what it could do with the spinnaker in the gusts, but the Albacores were the consistent winners.  Dominic/Jeremy took the night with 1/2/1/1 finishes, with Ken/Frank S (2/4/2/2) following.  Jean/Frank (Albacore) and Max (Laser) tied with 3/5/5/3 and 5/3/4/4 finishes respectively.

Aug 8

The first of 3 races saw big wind and waves, while the second and third were light-air races.  The course was much more square than the previous week (great job, RC) and good close racing followed.  Carla/Steve (Tasar) took the night with 3 1st place finishes, followed by Ken E/Norm with 3 2nd place finishes.  Jason (Laser) scored 3/3/4 to round out 3rd place for the night.

Standings so far

The Summer Series 2 standing have Ken E (12 points) in the lead with Frank and Jean tied for second (23 points).  Carla (26 points), Jason (28 points) are challenging Frank and Jean with a group of racers (Tony, Dominic, Jeremy) all at 35 points.

The Season has Ken E in a healthy lead (36 points) with Jason (63 points) and Dominic (83 points) the closest contenders.

Full results, as always, available on the racing page at http://kanatasailingclub.com/sailing/racing/

2016 KSC ‘Katamaran’ Regatta

DSCN5104The KSC ‘Katamaran’ Regatta is an open event aimed at bringing local catamaran sailors from various clubs together for a fun day on the water.  This FREE event will be held on Saturday August 13th at KSC.

Because the event is free, food/t-shirts/etc will not be provided, but participants are invited to attend a BYO-BBQ on the KSC deck after the regatta.

Notice Of Race

Sailing Instructions (SIs)

Race night report, July 25, 2016

Series report after race report

Very light air and changing weather conditions challenged the sailors for the final night in Summer Series 1.

As the tail end of a thunderstorm was blowing through the area, the racers were debating whether or not to hit the water.  The clouds certainly looked like they had passed, and sunny skies were above, but most folks waited  a good half-hour without any thunder or lightning before rigging up.  This meant that we only got 2 short races (rather than the planned 3) in for the night, and several boats didn’t make the 1st race either.

The first race saw an extremely close contest between Lino/Dominic (Albacore) vs Ken/Corinne (Albacore).  As Ken/Corinne were coming up to the leeward mark on the last leg, Lino/Dominic made a sneaky play and overlapped the boat, forcing Ken/Corinne to give mark room.  The finish was very close with Lino/Dominic taking the race  and Jennie/Andrew (Albacore) coming in 3rd followed by a 4th place OCF for Chunshu (Laser).

The second race was a bit better attended with Jason/Norm (29er) joining the fray.  A tough start saw a few boats struggle to get on port tack in a light wind shift, with Jason/Norm and Lino/Dominic fighting for a puff of air at the pin end.  A few decent gusts came and we still had a fairly close race rounding the windward mark.  Jason/Norm put their spinnaker up, but the shift in the wind meant the gybe mark was almost dead downwind, and they couldn’t catch the Albacores.  The next leg was fairly processional, and a shifty final upwind to a shortened course windward mark meant Ken/Corinne took the race, followed by Jennie/Andrew, Lino/Dominic, Jason/Norm and Chunshu.

Summer Series 1 Results

What a great series it has been!  We had 3 good windy nights, and two lighter air nights with 11 races run in total (no cancelled races!) and awesome turnout.  We were fortunate enough to have guest sailors (including  Dominic, Andrew, and Jasper) and 30 sailors took part in at least one race.  It is my pleasure to announce those who have bragging rights for the next 5 weeks:

Old hands
3rd place: Jason (29 points) (yay)
2nd place: Ken E (23 points)
1st place: Dominic (18 points)

Rookies
3rd place: Kevin (88 points)
2nd place: Jean (81 points)
1st place: Norm (65 points)

Complete results, as always on the Racing page

Honourable mention: This race series ran so smoothly due to the efforts of our Principal Race Officer (PRO) Mario Poirier who also ran the Spring Series.  Mario was out in the RC boat every single Monday ensuring that the course was set up, that the results were recorded, and that everything was run smoothly.  Mario will be out of town for Summer Series 2, so we probably won’t see courses set quite so square to the wind for a while…

Complete Season Results

We’re 2/3 the way through the season, with 5 race nights left.  Because we only completed 4 races in the Spring Series, the season more closely resembles the Summer Series 1, but there’s still time to shift things around.  Ken E leads the scoring (28 points) and Jason is a distant second (41 points).  Corinne is positioned third (59 points), but Dominic is coming on strong (63 points).  There’s still lots of time for things to shift (perhaps up to 150 points depending on how many races we get in during the fall) so nothing is set in stone yet.

See you on the water!

Race night report, July 18, 2016

What a night with the wind blowing like crazy, and the sailors moving like crazy to match!  Steady winds in excess of 15 knots and gusts to the upper-20s were the order of the night, and some sailors elected to stay ashore rather than fight the wind and waves.  Mario found an RC volunteer (many thanks, Norm) to run the race, which allowed Heidi and Emily to take the second boat out as a rescue boat.  Turned out to be a good call, as a catamaran capsize and tow in was needed before the first prep signal went up!

In an effort to make these posts shorter, I’ll try to limit myself to one or two paragraphs per race…  First race saw a boat-end favoured line, and a good clean start.  Steve/Carla (Tasar) pulled away from Dominic/Monica (Albacore), Luc (Laser) and Jason (Laser) early on.  Slightly late starts by Frank/Jean (Albacore) and Mike R (Byte) followed.  A sloppy tack to port by Jason meant that Dominic/Monica could tack and get above him.  Luc elected to stay on starboard, however the wind slightly calmed on the that side of the course, meaning he lost boat speed.  Not much change is position from there (great defending by Dominic/Monica to fend off Jason on the reaching legs).  Final results were Steve/Carla (Tasar, 1st, by a mile), Dominic/Monica (Albacore, 2nd), Jason (Laser, 3rd), Luc (Laser, 4th), Frank/Jean (Albacore 5th), Mike R (Byte, 6th) with an OCF 7th for Mike T/Jasper (29er).

The 2nd race saw Jennie/Andrew (Andrew’s 1st time sailing!) join the fleet in an Albacore, and the 29er was in the thick of it from the beginning.  A slightly favoured pin end of the line led to congestion on the start.  Steve/Carla, Dominic/Monica, Mike R , Luc and Jennie/Andrew all had good starts.  Frank/Jean came up from behind with the 29er bearing on.  Jason messed up the start (got tangled in the mainsheet) and was forced into a poor port tack start behind most of the others.  He was able to find a hole in front of Frank/Jean and the 29er to sneak through, but was well behind the rest of the fleet.  But surprise!  A capsize (and quick recovery) of the Dominic/Monica Albacore meant that we had tight race on our hands.  At the leeward mark (well, for most boats — Steve/Carla were already well on their upwind leg by the time the others reached leeward mark) something amazing happened…

The 29er was first to hit the mark and head upwind.  They weren’t making good headway, so they tried to foot on port tack… farther, and farther and farther.  The Albacores followed.  Luc and Jason recognized that a major shift to the right occurred, jumped immediately on starboard tack and pointed straight at the mark.  By the time the other realized their mistake, the Lasers were in 2nd and 3rd (and everyone waved to Steve and Carla crossing the finish line).  Jason was able to maintain 2nd place for the final downwind leg and finished without issue, but the real battle was between Luc and Jennie/Andrew’s quickly approaching Albacore.  The shift meant that the Albacore’s superior pointing ability didn’t come into play, and it was down to raw speed between the two on a close reach.  In the end, the Albacore took it by half a second (both boats had to check with RC to see who finished first between them).  Dominic/Monica (Albacore), Frank/Jean (Albacore), Mike T/Jasper (29er) and Mike R (Byte) rounded out the finishes.

We now quite a pack in the summer series standings — Dominic (1st place, 14 pts), Ken S (17 pts), Jason (19 pts) and Ken E (20 pts) are right in the thick of it, with one race night to go.  Also, note that we’re at 9 races currently, and one more drop comes into effect at 12.  If we somehow manage to get 3 races in next week then this will come into play.

Summer series 1 and complete season standings can be found on the racing page

Post race, Mike R (sailing the Byte) stayed on the water to help a Laser that was struggling to get back to shore in the strong winds.  The power boat whipped out with Luc, Jennie, Andrew and Jason aboard to assist, and Luc volunteered to to jump into the Laser to help the boat back.  A huge shout out to Mike R, Luc, Jennie and Andrew for keeping an eye on safety, and having fun in a safe environment is what KSC is all about!  Many thanks again to Mario for running a fantastic race, Norm for riding RC, Emily and Heidi for running mark-set/rescue boat!