Category Archives: Sailing

12-Mile-Island Regatta Results

Battle at the Leward MarkWell, the wind didn’t cooperate for 12-Mile-Island, and the very light air meant that we were forced to sail with a shortened course (many thanks to instructor Heidi for dropping a mark out by Pinhey’s Point to act as the “Island” for the day).  The 11:00 start (monohulls) saw several boats out for more of a “float” than a sail, and it didn’t look like they had much of a head start by the time the Hobie 18 (12:00 start) was approaching.

The wind did pick up a bit (especially on the Quebec side of the river) as the day went on, and perhaps the course was shortened a little too much.  The target time for the regatta is 4 hours for monohulls, and 3 hours for catamarans, but the first monohull completed the course after about 2.5 hours (Frank and Jean crossed the finish line at 1:26:07pm after an 11:00am start).  Still, I’d rather have a fun 2.5 hour race than a boring 5 hour one…

Actually, the shortened course translated into a close race — all boats (including the cat) finished within a window of 22 minutes, and the adjusted times were even closer.  Although Richard in the Laser finished about 10 minutes behind Norm and Monica in an Albacore, the adjusted times were less than 2 minutes apart.  Similarly, the Tony and Ken E in the cat (1h 37m 42s elapsed time) were very close to Frank and Jean (2h 26m 07s ET).

The adjusted times (AT) are calculated by taking the elapsed time (ET) and multiplying by a handicapping factor called the Portsmouth Number (PN).  The formula used is

AT = ET * (1000/PN)

Okay, now the moment you’ve been waiting for…  remember, it’s the adjusted time that determines your placement…

 Ranking  Class/Sail  Skip  Crew  ET  PN  AT
 5  Laser 196258  Richard  –  2h 47m 20s  1095  2h 32m 48s
 4  Albacore 8034  Norm  Monica  2h 37m 58s  1045  2h 31m 10s
 3  Albacore 8033  Robert B  Tom N  2h 34m 17s  1045  2h 27m 38s
 2  Albacore 7485  Frank  Jean  2h 26m 07s  1045  2h 19m 49s
 1  Hobie 18  Tony  Ken E  1h 37m 42s  765  2h 12m 56s

Congratulations to 2016 12-Mile-Island Regatta winners, Tony Hendrikx and Ken Eaves!

A special thank you goes out to Heidi who dropped the rounding mark early in the day,  Annie and Emily for assisting on shore (and on the water) to make the day run smoothly, Robert for having the foresight to bring a few packages of bottled water for the sailors sitting in the sun, and Darren and Annie for pressure washing the upstairs deck on their duty day!

Race night report, Monday July 11, 2016

The third race night of Summer Series 1 was another well attended event, with at 8 boats racing (and a couple of more out on the water).  The wind was light, favouring those with good tactical abilities.

The first race was postponed a few minutes due the need for the RC boat to assist a boat on the water (thanks Mario & Ken!) but the delayed start did not help those boats who left shore quite late and did not make the start.  Mario’s trick of rigging the anchor with a fender float meant he could quickly unhook the anchor, perform the rescue, and pick up where he left off.  Of the racers who did start, Ken S took the race in a Laser, followed by Dominic/Norm in an Albacore (with nice bright and stiff sails) and Kevin/Sammy (Albacore).  Several boats (including Steve/Corrine in the Tasar who actually would have scored 1st…) crossed the start line after the start time elapsed and were not counted as part of the race.

The second race was quite well attended with 8 (14 people) boats on the start line.  A shift to the left meant that port tack would be favoured, and a lopsided line was identified by several of the veterans.  Steve/Corinne (Tasar), Ken S (Laser), Jason/Jasper (29er) and Dominic/Norm (Albacore) all were fighting for the pin end, and got great port-tack starts.  Kevin/Sammy, Valerie/Monica (Albacore), Jennie (Byte) and Tony/Annie (Hobie 16) rounded out the start line, and we had a race!

The first “beat” saw some people (like Jason/Jasper) try to point right at the mark, while others (like Steve/Corinne) went to the left side of the course where the wind was stronger.  99.9% of the time Steve is right, but it didn’t quite pay off this time, and the 29er rounded the top mark first.  The first reaching leg was closer to the wind than most had expected, and several boats (Steve/Corinne, Kevin/Sammy) made up distance over those who had their sails out too far.  The second reach was almost dead downwind, and saw a tactical blunder by Jason/Jasper, as they elected to head up to get some boat speed.  A lull was moving in and those on a dead run made up time on those who tried to reach, with Steve/Corinne rounding the mark first, Jason/Jasper 2nd and Dominic/Norm right behind them.

A shortened course meant the final upwind leg would determine the winner.  Steve/Corrine and Dominic/Norm elected to tack immediately and head to the left of the course where it still appeared windy.  Jason/Jasper stayed pointing to the mark and attempted to reproduce their success off the start line.  Steve/Corinne took first place, and the 29er and Albacore battled it out for second.  A beautiful tack right in front of Jason/Jasper gave Dominic/Norm a push and they were able to take 2nd place, with the 29er stuck in turbulent air, and Jennie in her Byte roaring in from the left.  Jason/Jasper managed to get the boat moving again, and secured 3rd, just in front of Jennie (Byte).  Ken S (Laser) took 4th over Kevin/Sammy (Albacore), Valerie/Monica (Albacore) and Annie/Tony (Hobie 16) were left with an OCF 8th place.

The dead wind meant a paddle in for several boats, but the food and drinks (thanks Tony!) felt well earned.  Many thanks to Ken E for performing RC (and rescue) duties with Mario!

As always, race results for the entire series (and season!) can be found at http://kanatasailingclub.com/sailing/racing/

12-Mile-Island Regatta, 2016 Registration

twelvemileislandphotoRegistration for the 12-Mile-Island Regatta is now closed

The event will be held on Saturday July 16, 2016.  Please see the Notice of Race (NoR) and Sailing Instructions (SIs, to be posted soon…) for event details, including how boat allocation will occur.

To register, enter the details of you and your team-mates below.  If you’re a lone skipper looking for crew (or crew looking for a skipper, or someone willing to do either) then send an e-mail to sailing@kanatasailingclub.com and I’ll do my best to get you in touch with other sailors to form a team.

If you’re planning on sailing a club boat, we’ll work out who gets which hull the day of (i.e. of 4 teams all want Albacore 8033 then we’ll sort that out later… please see NoR/SIs for details).

The e-mail field is optional (not everyone likes to be spammed but the e-mail helps keep you informed of any changes, like if we have too many sign ups for a particular boat class, etc)

Race Night Report, July 4th, 2016

Holy smokes, what an awesome night!  A huge turn out (at one point we had 12 boats on the water, between the racers and those going out for a leisure sail) and great racing.

At 5:30 it seemed that the race might be cancelled due to low wind.  How wrong I was!  Albacores, Lasers, Bytes, a Laser 2, and a Hobie 16 were rigged up and hit the water as the wind started to build.  Decent starts by Dominic/Heather (Albacore), Ken S/Rob (Laser 2) and Jason (Laser) meant there was some congestion at the pin end of the start line and a bit of jockeying for position.  Before too long the rest of the fleet had crossed.  Jason was (surprisingly) able to keep up with Dominic/Heather for the upwind and on the reaching legs, but went to the right of the course instead of the favoured left on the second upwind.  Ken S/Rob and Ken E battled it out with Fanny/Vitali (Albacore) coming on strong.  Dominic/Heather took the race, followed by Jason, and Ken E had won the battle for third.

Race 2 was run after a shift to the left, favouring port tack.  Dominic/Heather correctly identified the shift and won the pin end of the line, while Jason, Ken S/Rob and Ken E had great starts as well, followed by Corinne (Byte), David R (Laser), and Tony/Annie (Hobie 16).  the wind continued to build and sustained gusts from the left of the course meant planing conditions.  Dominic and Heather dominated the race, and the real battle was for second.  On the upwind, Jason (Laser) got caught in dirty air behind Ken E (Laser) and Ken S/Rob (Laser 2) and lost a bit of distance as he had to reach out to the right side of the course into clean air.  The 1st reaching leg saw the Hobie and Byte catch up meaning the second reach featured a pack of boats all overlapped.  Ken E’s Laser was first to the leeward mark, followed by Annie/Tony (the catamaran), and Jason was able to sneak his Laser on the inside of the pinwheel (overlapped with Corinne, and Ken S/Rob).  The 2nd upwind leg began just as the wind picked up speed.  It appeared that Ken S/Rob got stuck in some turbulent air and lost some time as they entered the upwind.  The Lasers were able to put some distance between themselves and Corinne’s Byte.  Jason was able to use his, ahem, greater righting force (i.e. could stand to lose a few pounds…) to keep a flatter boat than Ken E without feathering, and passed him just before the upwind mark.  By this time Dominic/Heather were almost done their downwind leg and it was obvious that there would be no catching them.  The downwind was fairly processional for the rest of the fleet although the Laser 2 was able to make up distance on Ken E.  On the final upwind, some people were able to make the line just by staying on port tack (due to the shift) and Jason took 2nd place.  The real battle between Ken S/Rob and Ken E was tight, with the Laser 2’s greater hull speed and better pointing making a move on the Laser.  Ken E was able to hold onto it and scored 3rd place by about half a second over the Ken S/Rob team.

Although a few sailors went back to the club assuming racing was over (watch for the signal flags!) a third race was run.  Since your humble sailor director was ashore at the time, I’m afraid I don’t have a blow-by-blow account of the race, but again Dominic/Heather took first.  Ken S/Rob were able to grab 2nd this time over Ken E, with Frank/Jean (in an Albacore) and Kevin/Valerie (Albacore) rounding out the finishers (Corinne started the race but retired).

After racing, harbourmaster Robert organized a work crew to move some of the damaged Albacores up the ramp to the work shed — many thanks to all those who helped out!  Food and beverages followed (although a squirrel had gotten into the club house and cause a reduction in the number of hamburger buns before being chased off by Emily).  It was great to see so many people having a good time.  Many thanks to Carla and Hannah for running RC with Mario!  As usual, Series and Season results can be found at http://kanatasailingclub.com/sailing/racing/

Race Night Report, June 27, 2016

Although few boats showed up to race, the ones that were there had a great time.  A 90-degree wind shift just prior to the first race meant that one could *almost* reach the top mark by staying on a starboard tack.  Two Albacores (Ken E with Rob N, and Robert B with Norm Y), a Laser (Ken S) and a 29er (Jason M and Eric M) battled it out to the windward mark.  The double-handers had a great start, with Ken S in the Laser having to fight to catch up.  As the “windward” mark was being rounded, it became apparent (to some) that the leg to the gybe mark was almost dead downwind.  The 29er was slow to realize this and the asymmetric spinnaker (ineffective dead downwind) did more harm than good — their first capsize of the night soon followed as the 29er tried to head up to get wind in the sail.  The Albacores and Laser battled their way around the course, with Ken S in first as he rounded the windward mark on the second lap, and there was no catching him on the downwind.  Ken E and Rob came in second, followed by Robert and Norm.  The 29er, after 5+ capsizes, just made the first rounding of the downwind mark, and was marked as OCF (yeah, yeah, get your jokes in now… once I figure this boat out it’ll be a different story!)

A large sustained wind blew in from the North, leading to an Albacore capsize and retirement for Robert and Norm.  Emily and Heidi in a mark-set boat were able to set the new course, and the second race was run.  A great start for Ken S and Ken E/Rob was contrasted by a lousy start for Jason/Eric.  Ken S again took the race, with Ken E/Rob taking second, and Jason/Eric in another OCF (after another 5+ capsizes, and we barely made the leeward mark).

Kudos to Mario and Corinne for running RC, Emily and Heidi for rescue/mark-set boat, and Jean and Frank for bringing the food/beverages!

Results of the summer season (and the unified complete season, now converted to low-score system) can be found on the club’s Racing page, http://kanatasailingclub.com/sailing/racing/

Race Night Report, June 20 – End of Spring Series, and Looking to Summer

Race Night Itself

The last night of our Spring Series (more info on the series as a whole momentarily) was unfortunately cancelled due to thunderstorms rolling through the area.  Despite the water looking inviting, we had reports of severe thunderstorms rolling in from the West (there was at least one storm visible to the North, and the wind meter at Britannia to the South was showing 40 knots, so we seemed to be in the eye-of-the-hurricane, so to speak).  Mario, as Principal Race Officer, was monitoring the radar, and made the call to abandon the race (around 7:30 I heard thunder and saw lightning, so it was definitely the right one…)

The Spring Series

Uncooperative weather meant we only got to run 4 of the planned 10 races (i.e. we went out on 2/5 nights) so we can hardly say it’s been an exemplary series from a “racing” standpoint.  What was great, though, was the number and enthusiasm of sailors who continue to come out to race!  Once the weather is okay, it’s going to be an amazing year!  The competition was fantastic and we had sailors of all levels in all kinds of boats out there having a great time.

The awards!

No surprise, but Mr. Ken Eaves claims yet another KSC title.  Ken consistently racked up 1st and 2nd place finishes in an Albacore for 58 points (out of a possible 60).  2nd place was awarded to club newcomer Luc who used a Laser to earn 53 points, with Frank hot on his tail in an Albacore at 52 (as of this writing, there is a mistake in the online score sheet, which shows Frank at 51 points, tied with Mike Thompson and Jason McKenna, but he actually earned 52).

Our inaugural “Rookie” award goes to Jean (who scored 52 points as well).  That’s right, the same Jean who was saying at the beginning of the series “I don’t care about winning, I just don’t want to come in last…”  She was followed by Monica (47 pts), with a 3rd place tie between Sarah and Heather (44 pts each).  A big high-five to all the rookies, and the Learn-to-Sail contingent who braved the sometimes-less-than-ideal conditions to come out on race night!  We hope that we were able to help you learn, and hope that you’ll keep coming out racing — see you on the start line!

Congratulations once again to Ken and  Jean, but don’t despair, other sailors… we still have two more series (Summer Series I and Summer Series II, 5 weeks each) and bragging rights are again up for grabs (hopefully we’ll get more races in…)

Summer Series I – Learn-to-Sail Graduates Joining the Fleet

We try to schedule the race series and lessons such that a new series starts after the 1st Learn-to-Sail classes finish.  Sometimes its tricky (some lessons get postponed due to weather, and make-up-lessons are scheduled) but it looks like it worked out this year — we should have two Learn-to-Sail contingents completing their lessons this weekend!  All you sailors with shiny new blue-tags are invited to come out racing on Mondays!  Grab a Laser/Byte if you’re in a solo-sailing mood, or find a friend and grab an Albacore, and hit the start line for an evening of sailing followed by BBQ and beverages!  Not only is it the safest time to go out and hone those new skills (there’s tons of other people on the water if you get into trouble) but it’s also the best way to continue to learn and there’s lots of friendly folks to ask for advice or tips (most of us won’t shut up).

If you haven’t come out racing yet (but want to) it’s generally recommended to show up around 5:30 or maybe 5:45 if you rig fast (later than that is pushing it).  This give you enough time to find a crew/skipper (if you’re sailing a double-hander), change clothes, rig up a boat, and get to the start line for a 6:30 start.  Even if you miss the first start, there’s typically a second race starting around 7:20 or so (occasionally, even a 3rd race if the sun and wind are holding!)  Send me an e-mail (sailing@kanatasailingclub.com) if you have any questions, concerns, or if there’s anything I can do to help you get out to the start line.  You can take a look at the course here and our official formal SIs (Sailing Instructions) here.

Summer Series I – Changes to Scoring

Two changes to scoring will be applied for the summer series.  First, we’re moving to a low-point scoring system. Sailing is typically scored with the low-scoring mechanism described in Appendix A of the Rules book (1st place gets 1 point, 2nd place gets 2 pts…) and the person with the lowest score at the end of the series wins.  KSC has traditionally used a high-point system, but it’s a headache to track because most of the scoring software has much better support for low-point.  Switching to low-point means we won’t have to use custom spreadsheets or hacks to the software.  An update to the SIs (Sailing Instructions) has been made, and the new instructions 2016 Summer Series I SIs have posted with details for anyone who’s interested.  If low-point had been used for the Spring Series, the overall rankings wouldn’t have been affected, they’d just be expressed in a different way.  For example, the scoring for the Spring Series using the new mechanism can be seen at Spring Series Results.

The second change we’ll be making is to even the field for RC (Race Committee) participants.  Previously, RC volunteers effectively scored 0 points (in the old high-scoring system, or 15 points in the new low-scoring system) since they didn’t race at all on a given night.  They were scored the same as someone who didn’t show up.  This is in spite of the fact that they showed up, and are doing a service to all other racers.  That struck me as unjust.  After chatting with some of the racers, people seemed quite supportive of the idea of awarding the RC volunteers middle-of-the-pack points.  For example, if a race had 5 boats, then the RC would be scored the same as the 3rd place finisher.  Someone will never “win a series” by sitting in the RC boat every night, but this should allow for someone to help out the RC now and then without killing their chances.  The SIs have been updated to reflect this change (although the change will not retroactively affect the concluded Spring series).

If anyone has any concerns (or other suggestions for how to run the races better) please let me know at sailing@kanatasailingclub.com.

Race night report, Monday June 13, 2016

Wow, that was an eventful night…

Although the forecast called for sustained winds of about 7 knots, with gusts of up to 18, Those arriving at the club were greeted with winds at a sustained 15 knots and gusts of who knows how big.  The waves were huge (if you were in a trough in a Laser, you would look “up” to see the next wave coming).  But, KSC sailors are not so easily daunted, and Mario was out dropping marks, so into the boats we went!

As start time approached, the wind intensified.  The AP flag flew, and first start was postponed since so many people had trouble launching in the heavy chop.  A few minutes later (now that a few boats were out) the sequence started, but few folks were anywhere near the start line.  At least one Laser sailor (who shall remain nameless, but who may or may not be writing this post) got stuck going backwards for several minutes — as soon as he’d get out of irons, the wind induced so much weather helm that it spun him right back in!

A few minutes later, when it was obvious that no one was going to be able to cross the start line, let alone run the course, the race was called, and people did their best to point their craft to shore.  A few dramas were had as people fought to get their boats in, but in the end everyone made it back to the deck safely for well earned burgers and drinks (and lots of “Let me tell you about my nasty capsize tonight” stories).

At the end of the night, Mario sent out the recorded wind speeds — sure enough, sustained winds of around 16 knots (manageable) and gusts of 29 (not so manageable, at least for me in a full rig)!

A huge shout out goes to RC Mario and Andy, food-duty Arthur, Luc who helped another sailor get a Byte back to shore and to the club after it had blown downriver.  Also, let’s hear it for our Learn-to-sail contingent (Heather and Andy L) who braved the elements (please let me know if I’ve forgotten anyone)!

wind reading

Race Night Report, Monday, June 6, 2016

Shifty gusts made for an exciting night, with several capsizes which had an effect on the standings.  Mario was joined in the RC boat by instructor Heidi who (after a catamaran capsize) decided she had worked enough for one day.

The first race got off to a rocky start, as a few folks on shore had trouble launching and getting to the starting area in time (note to self… arrive sooner).  Despite the rush, a good race was run, with particularly close racing on the reaches.  With only a few boat lengths before the finish line, Jean and Frank (at the front of the fleet) capsized and the were passed by the other contenders.  Rookie Sarah and old hand Arthur took the race in an Albacore, followed by Heather and Ken E (2nd, Albacore) and a photo-finish for 3rd between Mike R (3rd, Laser), Monica/Jason (4th, Albacore).  The three person Albacore (5th, Corinne, Mike T, and 8-year-old Leopold) and Luc (6th, Laser) rounded out the pack, with Jean and Frank (7th, Albacore) as an OCF.  Mike R sailed over, capsized his own Laser and helped Jean and Frank right the boat before the second race.

With more boats on the start line, race 2 was all about playing the shifts, as the wind oscillated back and forth.  More capsizes followed (although people got their boats up quickly), and close racing ensued.  The Heather/Ken (1st) and Sarah/Arthur (2nd) Albacores switched positions, but 3rd was grabbed by Luc in his Laser.  He was followed by Max (4th, Laser Radial), Corinne/Mike T/Leopold (5th, Albacore), Monica/Jason (6th, Albacore), Mike R (7th Laser), Jean/Frank (8th, Albacore), with Jenny (9th, Byte) having retired.

According to the latest results, Ken E (58 pts), and club newcomer Luc (53 pts) have established themselves as #1 and #2, the real story is the 4-way tie for 3rd (51 pts) with Jean, Frank, Mike T, Jason.  Jean leads the rookies (51 pts) but Monica (47 pts), Sarah and Heather (44 pts each) are within striking distance.

Many thanks to Mike T for bringing the food/beverages and Heidi for joining Mario in the RC boat.  On a serious note, we have to be better and helping out the RC.  Mike T volunteered for next week, but if anyone else wants to volunteer (and learn a heck of a lot about racing) send me an e-mail (ksc.sailing@gmail.com) and we’ll make it happen.

Race Night Report, May 30, 2016

The wind made up for last week, and a great time was had by all!  I counted 6 Albacores, 4 Lasers, and a Hobie out (with at least 9 actively racing, and a couple others out for a leisure sail) and even more folks who showed up for the apres-sail.  High gusts (along with a bit of equipment failure) led to several capsizes before the first race but the wind calmed to about (a relatively steady) 7-8 knots for most of the evening.

Old-hand Frank and rookie Jean took home the most points of the night, with a 1st place finish in the first race, and a 4th place in race two (Albacore #86).  Only one point behind, old-hands Andy W and Liz took 5th place in the first race, and 1st place in race two (Albacore #90).  Rounding out the top 3 was club newcomer Luc who placed 4th and 3rd (Laser #281).

A special shout out goes to all our rookies who came out (Jean, Fanny, Andy L, Monica and Bill — apologies if I forgot anyone), our race officer Mario, and Frank and Jean for bringing the food/beverages to the apres-sail!

Complete results can be found at Results – May 30, 2016.  As always, results are provisional for 72 hours, so if we missed your boat, please let me know!

Race Night Report – Monday May 23, 2016

People showed up for the 1st Race Night in our Monday Night series, but sadly the wind did not. With dead air (< 1 knot) prevailing, and the few “gusts” there were up to 4 knots, the race was abandoned at 6:15pm.

Still, the company was great, and the beer, burgers and sausages helped to sooth disappointed hearts. Of particular note was the large contingent of Learn-To-Sail trainees who showed up and the enthusiasm was great to see!

Forecast for Monday May 30 looks better — as of Thursday the 26, WindGuru is calling for 9-15 knots (WindGuru) so hopefully we’ll make up for it! (Light rain is forecast, but we race rain-or-shine as long as there’s no lightning)

Much appreciation to Mario and Frank for running Race Committee (or trying to…)